Club Award Winners 2020

The annual club dinner was due to take place on Friday 3rd April at the Belfry Hotel however it was cancelled due to the Coronavirus crisis. However, the award winners were announced on Friday evening at 7pm live on Bee TV.

Thank you to Andy Day, Sophie Robinson and Cellan Griffiths who pulled together the video announcement.

To view the awards announcement again please click here.

Congratulations to all those who won an award. The full list of award winners are below: –

Ladies’ 1st XI

2003 Tracy White, 2004 Abigail Gordon, 2005 Faye Wood, 2006 Hannah Green, 2007 Corrine Burch, 2008 Gill Swallow, 2009 Gemma Tuplin, 2010 Helen Newcombe, 2011 Natalie Hunter, 2012 Hollie Webb, 2013 Sophie Robinson, 2014 Lucy Dawkins, 2015 Natalie Robson, 2016 Sophie Robinson, 2017 Rachel Sharp, 2018 Rebekah Walker, 2019 Kathryn Lane

2020 Paige Gillott

 

Men’s 1st XI

1986 Steve Le Mottee, 1987 Graham Griffiths, 1988 Steve Musson, 1989 Peter Shuttleworth, 1990 Steve Leeming, 1991 Ellis Thorpe, 1992 Andy Neep, 1993 Danny Williams, 1994 Jeff Longden, 1995 Stephen Wood, 1996 Ian Longden, 1997 Mike Huckle, 1998 Craig Keegan, 1999 Nick Roberts, 2000 Andrew West, 2001 Iain Randall, 2002 Leighton Davies, 2003 Richard Stamp, 2004 Peter Langley, 2005 Matt Simkin, 2006 Richard Stamp, 2007 George Pinner, 2008 Stephen Lawrence, 2009 Alastair Wilson, 2010 Andrew Monte, 2011 David Ames, 2012 Adam Dixon, 2013 David Ames, 2014 Stephen Lawrence, 2015 Adam Dixon, 2016 Mohan Gandhi, 2017 Mohan Gandhi, 2018 Robbie Gleeson, 2019 Chris Proctor

2020 Chris Proctor

 

Men’s Swarm 

2010 Sam Arnold, 2011 Sam Arnold, 2012 Paul Lester, 2013 Ross Whiting

 

Ladies’ 2nd XI

2003 Jo Sztejer, 2004 Becky Simms, 2005 Corrine Burch, 2006 Tracy White, 2007 Ali Betts, 2008 Kate Wells, 2009 Sophie Johnson, 2010 Dani McLean, 2011 Lucy Dawson, 2012 Katy Honeyman, 2013 Heather Morris, 2014 Alison Bicker, 2015 Rosy Stephens, 2016 Sylvia Rose, 2017 Jess Roe, 2018 Charlotte Triggs, 2019 Sarah Brimyard

2020 Sarah Brimyard

Men’s 2nd XI

2001 Tim France, 2002 Adam Dixon, 2003 Neil Slane, 2004 Ross Hibberd, 2005 Stephen Twist, 2006 Will Torr, 2007 Stephen Twist, 2008 Richard Gear-Evans, 2009 Sam Arnold, 2010 Tom Vickerstaff, 2011 Dave Read, 2012 Tom Campbell, 2013 Tom Wilson, 2014 Sarbpreet Singh Hundal, 2015 Jack Pogson, 2016 James Davies, 2017 Matt Proctor, 2018 Simon Claris, 2019 Matt Mitcham

2020 Oriol Roca

Ladies’ 3rd XI

2003 Vic Chadwick, 2004 Amanda Gillott, 2007 Katie Dix, 2008 Fenn Hall, 2009 Tamsen Stokes, 2010 Ruth Richardson, 2011 Rebecca Boston, 2012 Jenna Musson, 2013 Sophie Boyd, 2014 Olivia Dadge, 2015 Jo Wells, 2016 Jenna White, 2017 Fran Stonier, 2018 Emma Green, 2019 Charlotte Maplethorpe

2020 Esme Thompson

Men’s 3rd XI

2001 Peter Tilley, 2002 Ross Hibberd, 2003 Ben Ward, 2004 Sam Longford, 2005 Tim France, 2006 Mark Ferguson, 2007 Tim France, 2008 Roger Downer, 2009 Ian Welch, 2010 Alex Leeson-Brown, 2011 Charlie Parker, 2012 George Edwards, 2013 James Davies, 2014 Liam O’Keeffe, 2015 Harry Taylor, 2016 Tommy Axton, 2017 Harry O’Brien, 2018 Cameron King, 2019 Harry Bennett

2020 Chris Tagg

Ladies’ 4th XI

2009 Jo Deas, 2010 Susie Martin, 2011 Corrine Burch, 2012 Amy Matharu, 2013 Nat Parker, 2014 Penny Skipper, 2015 Lauren Wooten, 2016 Dawn Van Berkel, 2017 Fran Moore, 2018 Aoife Jones, 2019 Madie Croft

2020 Ellie Thompson

Men’s 4th XI

2001 Will Tennant, 2002 Ross Gibson, 2003 Chris Nichol, 2004 Rob Earlam, 2005 Oscar Evans, 2006 Joe Robinson, 2007 David Bawden, 2008 Tom Vickerstaff, 2009 Joe Yates, 2010 Andy Mehigan, 2011 George Edwards, 2012 Josh Pettinger, 2013 Adam Milsom, 2014 Cellan Griffiths, 2015 Simon Downer, 2016 Gary Steeples, 2017 Chris Pink, 2018 Iwan Doherty, 2019 Alex Ibrahim

2020 Chris Pink

Ladies’ 5th XI

2009 Bryony Haggard, 2010 Claire Musson, 2011 Emily Thomas, 2012 Dawn van Berkel, 2013 Helen Ware, 2014 Gabbie Colclough, 2015 Natasha Spooner, 2016 Tracy Rimington, 2017 Aoife Jones, 2018 Lily Lievesley, 2019 Isabella Skeates

2020 Charlotte Warman

Men’s 5th XI

2001 Tom Kay, 2002 David Whiting, 2003 Chris Goodchild, 2004 Joe Robinson, 2005 Dan Mierkalns, 2006 Russ Philpott, 2007 Tom Vickerstaff, 2008 Chris Goes, 2009 Jonathan Purkiss, 2010 Bernie Grady, 2011 Olly Atkin, 2012 Tom Hunter, 2013 Phil Kielthy, 2014 Ali Morley, 2015 Ali Morley, 2016 Sam Leeming, 2017 Chris Tagg, 2018 Edgar Padfield, 2019 Jamie Parker

2020 Sam Corney

Ladies’ 6th XI

2009 Naomi Tapp, 2010 Rebecca Kearney, 2011 Amy Miller, 2012 Charlotte Wood, 2013 Olivia Haslam, 2014 Alice Logan, 2015 Jemma Parr, 2016 Hannah Foy, 2017 Emily Morris, 2018 Clare McKillop, 2019 Alice Logan

2020 Emma-Jane Ellis

Men’s 6th XI

2001 John Hammerton, 2002 Jerry Cartwright, 2003 Raj Dhaliwal, 2004 Jack Rogers, 2005 Ali Morley, 2006 Nicholas Thatcher, 2007 Adrian Dale, 2008 Oliver Chapman, 2009 Ross Kerr, 2010 Chris Mayfield, 2011 Francois Keon, 2012 Cellan Griffiths, 2013 Kris Elston, 2014 Steve Leeming, 2015 Rowan Elston, 2016 Chris Palmeri, 2017 Ali Miller, 2018 Simeon Green, 2019 Jordan Roberts

2020 Harry Middleton

Ladies’ 7th XI

2009 Claire Musson, 2010 Lisa Smith, 2011 Samantha Johnson, 2012 Tamsin Randall, 2013 Heidi Ross-Burton, 2014 Emily Clifford, 2015 Hannah Martin, 2016 Amie Whelan, 2017 Kelly May, 2018 Steph Hanley, 2019 Olivia Patterson

2020 Yasmin Bentley

Men’s 7th XI

2000 Martin Twells, 2001 Harmeet Daffu, 2002 Joshua Mierkalns, 2003 Daniel Mierkalns, 2004 David Marlow, 2005 Rob Trem, 2006 Sam Cathie, 2007 Dan Gillott, 2008 Adam Corbett, 2009 Richard Cartwright, 2010 Josh Davies, 2011 Stuart Kirk, 2018 Ben Powell, 2019 Ant Crooks

2020 Kevin Sheridan

Ladies’ 8th XI

2009 Alex Kalisz

Men’s 8th XI

2003 Joe Cooksey, 2004 Dave Lamb, 2005 Kevin Jackson, 2006 Michael Freeman, 2007 Ted Allen, 2008 Duncan Tarrant, 2009 Peter Grant, 2019 William Wood

2020 Rudi Vizma

Mixed Team Player of the Season

2020 Edgar Padfield

Most Improved Ladies’ Player

2004 Abigail Gordon, 2005 Becky Morley, 2006 Hannah Price, 2007 Laura Turner, 2008 Rosie Farish, 2009 Emma Griffiths, 2010 Martha Baker, 2011 Katie Howie, 2012 Emma Self, 2013 Dani Page, 2014 Kate Packer, 2015 Emma Green, 2016 Paige Beresford, 2017 Sophie Atkinson, 2018 Rosy Stephens, 2019 Kate Rademaker

2020 Maddie Croft

 

John Goode Trophy (originally used as Player of the Year and then Most Improved Men’s Player from 2001)

1985 Barry Bradshaw, 1986 Martin Burke, 1987 Richard Flisher, 1988 Ellis Thorpe, 1989 Justin Adcock, 1990 Jeremy Dixon, 1991 Mike Huckle, 1992 Graham Griffiths, 1993 Mike Huckle, 1994 Alex Rotton, 1995 not presented, 1996 Mike Williamson

2001 Stephen Glodkowski, 2002 Tom Kay, 2003 James Keeling, 2004 Will Torr, 2005 John Procter, 2006 Ross Kerr, 2007 Oscar Evans, 2008 Ben Arnold, 2009 Ben Arnold, 2010 Ben Morris, 2011 Richard Cartwright, 2012 Harry Litt, 2013 Josh Pettinger, 2014 Jamie Franklin, 2015 Jamie Ellis, 2016 Cameron Webster, 2017 Toby Stanley, 2018 Yaseen Kasuji, 2019 Cameron King

2020 Matthew Deyzel

Ladies’ Club Member (for Services to the Club)

2009 Tracey Krupa, 2010 Natalie Hardwicke, 2011 Teresa Jeffcoate, 2012 Katie Howie, 2013 Sophie Johnson, 2014 Lisa Smith, 2015 Laura Evans, 2016 Tracy Rimington, 2017 Sue Moore, 2018 Sophie Robinson, 2019 Nikki Todd

2020 Jenna Musson

Mike Begley Award (for Services to the Club)

1994 Jeremy Dixon, 1995 Sid Williams, 1996 Andy Smith, 1997-2002 not presented, 2003 Chris Orme, 2004 Steve Musson, 2005 Martin Twist, 2006 Robert Maxey, 2007 Steve Thompson, 2008 Judith Keeling, 2009 John Chetwin, 2010 Marcus Arnold, 2011 Nick Parr, 2012 Graham Griffiths, 2013 David Griffiths, 2014 Ryan Dawson, 2015 Ali Moore, 2016 James Sutton, 2017 Ali Moore, 2018 John O’Brien, 2019 James McBlane

2020 Adam Milsom

U19 Ladies’ player of the Year

2004 Becky Simms, 2005 Abigail Gordon, 2006 Claire Meddins, 2007 Emily Hancock, 2008 Viki Monk, 2009 Wiz Mumby, 2010 Maddie Sharpe, 2011 Maddie Sharpe, 2012 Meg Byas, 2013 Kathryn Lane, 2014 Rebekah Walker, 2015 Liv Hopkisson, 2016 Phoebe Willars, 2017 Paige Gillott, 2018 Nina Apoola, 2019 Charlotte Triggs

2020 Ruby Apoola

U19 Men’s Player of the Year

2001 Rob Kay, 2002 Pete Langley, 2003 Alastair Wilson, 2004 Adam Dixon, 2005 Adam Dixon, 2006 Tim Whiteman, 2007 Nils Lloyd-Penny, 2008 Will Torr, 2009 Sam Arnold, 2010 Sam Ward, 2011 Sam Perrin, 2012 Matt Proctor, 2013 Chris Proctor, 2014 Chris Proctor, 2015 Nat Partridge, 2016 Josh Pavis, 2017 Gareth Griffiths, 2018 Henry Croft, 2019 Henry Croft

2020 James Parker

 

U15 Ladies’ Player of the Year

2003 Claire Meddins, 2004 Jenna Musson, 2005 Becky Morley, 2006 Rosie Farish, 2007 Bex Brown, 2008 Isabelle Morledge, 2009 Ciara Bamford, 2010 Rebecca Boston, 2011 Liv Hopkisson, 2012 Jo Towndrow, 2013 Pippa Emmans, 2014 Alice Huddlestone, 2015 Niamh Elston, 2016 Amelia Bahl, 2017 Jenna White, 2018 Imogen O’Neill, 2019 Isabelle Young

2020 Eleanor Stanley

U15 Men’s Player of the Year

2001 Adam Dixon, 2002 Adam Dixon, 2003 Will Torr, 2004 Oscar Evans, 2005 Ollie Willars, 2006 Sam Dixon, 2007 Rob Trem, 2008 Matt Parker, 2009 Jack Simkins, 2010 Chris Proctor, 2011 Josh Pettinger, 2012 Alex Cargill, 2013 Gareth Griffiths, 2014 Yaseen Kasuji, 2015 Michael Harris, 2016 Cameron King, 2017 Cameron King, 2018 Ben Grundy, 2019 Ethan Smart

2020 Joe Browbank

Team of the Year

2007 Men’s 5th XI, 2008 Men’s 1st XI, 2009 Men’s 3rd XI, 2010 Ladies’ 6th XI, 2011 Men’s 1st XI, 2012 Ladies’ 1st XI, 2013 Ladies’ 2nd XI, 2014 Men’s 1st XI, 2015 Ladies’ 2nd XI, 2016 Men’s 5th XI, 2017 Ladies’ 2nd XI, 2018 Ladies’ 1st XI, 2019 Ladies’ 6th XI

2020 Men’s 5th XI

Most Committed Umpire

2017 Simeon Green, 2018 Martin Keeling, 2019 Simeon Green

2020 Camilla Johnson

Upcoming Umpire of the Year

2017 Dani Moore, 2018 Harry O’Brien, 2019 Toni Fagan

2020 Henry Down

n