Help the club raise vital funds to support the men’s and ladies’ first team for the 2020/21 season

The Junior BBQ and Awards evening which was due to take place on Sunday 7th June at the club was cancelled due to the pandemic. However, the awards winners were announced on Sunday evening at 7pm live on Bee TV. 

Thank you to Andy Day, Cellan Griffiths, Simon Hujwan, Adam Milsom and David Griffiths who pulled the video together. Also, a huge thanks to all the first team players and management team who contributed with their videos.

If you would like to watch the Junior Awards again, click here.

Congratulations to all those who won an award. The full list of award winners are below: –

U8 Girls Player of the Year – NEW AWARD FOR 2020

2020 Sophie Downer

 

U8 Boys Player of the Year – NEW AWARD FOR 2020

2020 Alex Housley

 

U10 Girls Player of the Year

2008-09 Zoe Chaplin, 2009-10 Rebekah King, 2010-11 Emily Morley, 2011-12 Emma Weston, 2012-13 Lauren Webster, 2013-14 Izzy Archer, 2014-15 Charlotte Pavis, 2015-16 Violet O’Neill, 2016-17 Grace Sudbury, 2017-18 Alexa Berkin-Evans, 2018-19 Katie Shield

 

2020 Emily Shield

 

U10 Boys Player of the Year

2001-02 Jonathon Gatus and Marcus Trem, 2002-03 Marcus Hooper, 2003-04 Ryan Elliott, 2004-05 Katie Hopkisson, 2005-06 Ben Nevill, 2006-07 Livvie Hopkisson, 2007-08 Jeremy Caglayan, 2008-09 Yaseen Kasuji, 2009-10 Michael Harris, 2010-11 Henry Croft, 2011-12 Alex Fasey, 2012-13 Will Airey, 2013-14 Kade Straker-Meads, 2014-15 Joe Sookias, 2015-16 Seb Penty, 2016-17 Gil Grace, 2017-18 Cameron Pearson, 2018-19 Oliver Price-Hazlehurst

 

2020 Burt Gilligan

 

U11 Girls Player of the Year

2008-09 Sophie Byrne, 2009-10 Phoebe Badcock, 2010-11 Abi Speight, 2011-12 Emilia Kaczmarczyk, 2012-13 Charlotte Triggs, 2013-14 Freya Winfield, 2014-15 Izzi Evans, 2015-16 Charlotte Pavis, 2016-17 Violet O’Neill, 2017-18 Lottie Evley, 2018-19 Alice Hartley

 

2020 Katie Shield

 

U11 Boys Player of the Year

1998-99 Matthew Hales, 1999-00 Jamie Calver, 2000-01 Sam Ward, 2001-02 Sam Ward, 2002-03 Paddy Kellett, 2003-04 Marcus Hooper, 2004-05 Jack Simkins, 2005-06 Katie Hopkisson, 2006-07 Beth Davys, 2007-08 Yiannos Kozakis, 2008-09 Sam Apoola, 2009-10 Henry Edwards, 2010-11 Martin Davies, 2011-12 Henry Croft, 2012-13 Alex Atkin, 2013-14 Morgan Sign, 2014-15 Harry Evley, 2015-16 George Fletcher, 2016-17 Louis Raybould, 2017-18 Jack Stamp, 2018-19 Harry Price

 

2020 Joshua Beer

 

U12 Girls Player of the Year

2008-09 Hayley Chaplin, 2009-10 Liberty Gascoigne, 2010-11 Phoebe Badcock, 2011-12 Rebekah King, 2012-13 Katie Squires, 2013-14 Imogen Hatton, 2014-15 Lauren Webster, 2015-16 Claudia Swain, 2016-17 Tilly O’Brien, 2017-18 Violet O’Neill, 2018-19 Isabelle Smith

 

2020 Alice Hartley

 

U12 Boys Player of the Year

1998-99 Adam Dixon, 1999-00 Maninder Singh Soar, 2000-01 Will Torr, 2001-02 Ashley Harris, 2002-03 Sam Dixon, 2003-04 Robert Trem, 2004-05 Jonathan Allcock, 2005-06 Jack Simkins, 2006-07 Katie Hopkisson, 2007-08 James Shires, 2008-09 Ed Sidebottom, 2009-10 Alex Cargill, 2010-11 Josh Pavis, 2011-12 Michael Harris, 2012-13 Will Vickerstaff, 2013-14 Toby Stanley, 2014-15 Will Airey, 2015-16 Henry Shaw, 2016-17 Joe Sookias, 2017-18 Sahib Dhillon, 2018-19 Aditya Badge

 

2020 Luka Bussell

 

U13 Girls Player of the Year

2008-09 Madeleine Heeley, 2009-10 Liv Hopkisson, 2010-11 Alice Huddlestone, 2011-12 Esme Burge, 2012-13 Abi Speight, 2013-14 Emilia Kaczmarczyk, 2014-15 Emma Weston, 2015-16 Lauren Webster, 2016-17 Ruby Apoola, 2017-18 Emily Carr, 2018-19 Violet O’Neill

 

2020 Isabelle Smith

 

U13 Boys Player of the Year

1998-99 Ross Hibberd, 1999-00 Adam Dixon, 2000-01 Lauren Moors, 2001-02 Oscar Evans, 2002-03 John Barr, 2003-04 Sam Dixon, 2004-05 Alistair Prince, 2005-06 Ali Postlethwaite, 2006-07 Jack Simkins, 2007-08 Chris Proctor, 2008-09 Will Taylor, 2009-10 Tom Gorman, 2010-11 Sam Apoola, 2011-12 Gareth Griffiths, 2012-13 Seb Willars, 2013-14 Henry Croft, 2014-15 Toby Stanley, 2015-16 Will Airey, 2016-17 Henry Shaw, 2017-18 Mitchell Chapman, 2018-19 Sahib Dhillon

 

2020 Aditya Badge

 

U14 Girls Player of the Year

2008-09 Katie Hopkisson, 2009-10 Orla Bamford, 2010-11 Sophie Byrne, 2011-12 Sophie Byrne, 2012-13 Alice Huddlestone, 2013-14 Rebekah King, 2014-15 Emilia Kaczmarczyk, 2015-16 Imogen Hatton, 2016-17 Esme Thompson, 2017-18 Phoebe Emmans, 2018-19 Agatha Pennell

 

2020 Violet O’Neill

 

U14 Boys Player of the Year

1998-99 Joe Hunt, 1999-00 Adam Somekh, 2000-01 Thomas Kay, 2001-02 Emma Keeling, 2002-03 Rebecca Parfard, 2003-04 Jenna Musson, 2004-05 Sam Ward, 2005-06 Holly Brown, 2006-07 Alex Clarke Dowson, 2007-08 Jack Simkins, 2008-09 Chris Proctor, 2009-10 Aaron Hibell, 2010-11 Yiannos Kozakis, 2011-12 Max Sowter, 2012-13 James Davies, 2013-14 Martin Rose, 2014-15 George Rice, 2015-16 Toby Stanley, 2016-17 Will Airey, 2017-18 Kieran Pell, 2018-19 Joe Browbank

 

2020 Ewan Edmonds

 

U15 Girls Player of the Year

2008-09 Kim Leiper, 2009-10 Katie Hopkisson, 2010-11 Dani Page, 2011-12 Erica Sanders, 2012-13 Sammy Allsopp, 2013-14 Mimi Tarrant, 2014-15 Rebecca Nelson, 2015-16 Emilia Kaczmarczyk, 2016-17 Charlotte Triggs, 2017-18 Maddie Penty, 2018-19 Eloise Penty

 

2020 Romy Riede

 

U15 Boys Player of the Year

1998-99 James Woolley, 1999-00 Paul Thomas, 2000-01 Sam Longford, 2001-02 Adam Dixon, 2002-03 Lauren Moors, 2003-04 John Proctor, 2004-05 Ollie Willars, 2005-06 Sam Dixon, 2006-07 Liam Adams, 2007-08 Charlie Willars, 2008-09 Matt Shuttleworth, 2009-10 Chris Proctor, 2010-11 Aaron Hibell, 2011-12 Josh Pettinger, 2012-13 Elliot Hibell, 2013-14 Hugo Swaby, 2014-15 Oli Pavis, 2015-16 Marcus Tarrant, 2016-17 Toby Stanley, 2017-18 Ben Grundy, 2018-19 Ethan Smart

 

2020 Joe White

 

U16 Girls Player of the Year

2008-09 Wiz Mumby, 2009-10 Maddie Sharpe, 2010-11 Martha Baker, 2011-12 Naomi Smith, 2012-13 Erica Sanders, 2013-14 Evie Powell, 2014-15 Esme Burge, 2015-16 Georgina Brownhill, 2016-17 Nina Apoola, 2017-18 Charlotte Maplethorpe, 2018-19 Lauren Webster

 

2020 Maddie Croft

 

U16 Boys Player of the Year

1998-99 Stephen Glodkowski, 1999-00 Hugo McCullough, 2000-01 Stephen Lawrence, 2001-02 Harmeet Daffu, 2002-03 Adam Dixon, 2003-04 Kate Ball, 2004-05 John Proctor, 2005-06 Becky Morley, 2006-07 Charles Brooke, 2007-08 Ian Welch, 2008-09 Marcus Hooper, 2009-10 Matt Shuttleworth, 2010-11 Charlie Parker, 2011-12 Will Taylor, 2012-13 Yiannos Kozakis, 2013-14 Sam Apoola, 2014-15 James Sookias, 2015-16 Seb Willars, 2016-17 George O’Brien, 2017-18 Cameron King, 2018-19 George Pygall

 

2020 Sam Jones

 

U17 Girls Player of the Year

2008-09 Helen Cartwright, 2009-10 Gemma Foulkes, 2010-11 Kim Leiper, 2011-12 Lowrie McIntosh, 2012-13 Naomi Smith, 2013-14 Liv Hopkisson, 2014-15 Helena Evans, 2015-16 Paige Gillott, 2016-17 Fenella Scutt, 2017-18 Nina Apoola, 2018-19 Jenna White

 

2020 Rebecca Malyon

 

U17 Boys Player of the Year

2001-02 Will Rogers, 2002-03 David Griffiths, 2003-04 Adam Dixon, 2004-05 Kate Ball, 2005-06 Oscar Evans, 2006-07 Ollie Willars, 2007-08 Ed Torr, 2008-09 Liam Adams, 2009-10 Marcus Hooper, 2010-11 Sam Perrin, 2011-12 Charlie Dolan, 2012-13 Dan Darby, 2013-14 Andrew Oxburgh, 2014-15 Nat Partridge, 2015-16 Simon Claris, 2016-17 Jack Rhodes, 2017-18 Adam Bashir, 2018-19 Toby Stanley

 

2020 Will Airey

 

U18 Girls Player of the Year

2008-09 Laura Clarke, 2009-10 Wiz Mumby, 2010-11 Lucinda Dawson, 2011-12 Meg Byas, 2012-13 Martha Baker, 2013-14 Naomi Cotterill, 2014-15 Natalie Mansfield, 2015-16 Evie Powell, 2016-17 Alice Huddlestone, 2017-18 Abi Speight, 2018-19 Jika Nyirenda

 

2020 Charlotte Triggs

 

U18 Boys Player of the Year

1999-00 Stephen Glodkowski, 2000-01 Rob Kay, 2001-02 Ally Wilson, 2002-03 Paul Thomas, 2003-04 Sam Lonford, 2004-05 Charlie Culverwell, 2005-06 Lauren Moors, 2006-07 John Proctor, 2007-08 Sam Arnold, 2008-09 George Scott, 2009-10 Tom Vickerstaff, 2010-11 Matt Parker, 2011-12 Jack Simkins, 2012-13 Charlie Parker, 2013-14 Monty Jefferson, 2014-15 Evan Morris, 2015-16 Max Sowter, 2016-17 Gareth Griffiths, 2017-18 Michael Harris, 2018-19 Henry Croft

 

2020 James Parker

 

Team of the Year

1998-99 U13s Boys (Capt) James Keeling, 1999-00 U13s Boys (Capt) Adam Dixon, 2000-01 U11s Boys (Capt) Alex Leeson Brown, 2001-02 U11s Boys (Capt) Sam Ward, 2002-03 U18s Boys (Capt) Stephen Lawrence, 2003-04 U13s Boys (Capt) Sam Ward, 2004-05 U15s Boys (Capt) John Barr, 2005-06 U15s Boys (Capt) Sam Ward, 2006-07 U15s Boys (Capt) Rob Trem, 2007-08 U18s Boys (Capt) John Barr and U15s Boys (Capt) Charlie Willars, 2008-09 U15s Girls (Capt) Emily Bower, 2009-10 U16s Boys (Capt) Jack Simkins, 2010-11 U18s Girls Indoor (Capt) Wiz Mumby, 2011-12 U18s Girls (Capt) Maddie Sharpe, 2012-13 U18s Boys Indoor (Capt) Chris Proctor, 2013-14 U16s Boys (Capt) Nat Partridge, 2014-15 U18s Girls (Capt) Liv Hopkisson and U16s Boys (Capt) Josh Pavis, 2015-16 U18s Girls (Capt) Mimi Tarrant, 2016-17 U18s Girls (Capt) Mimi Tarrant, 2017-18 U12s Girls (Capt) Violet O’Neill, 2018-19 U12 Boys (Capt) Zach Wood

 

2020 U16 Girls (Capt) Eloise Penty

 

Player of the Year

1998-99 David Griffiths, 1999-00 David Griffiths, 2000-01 Adam Dixon, 2001-02 Ross Hibberd, 2002-03 Stephen Lawrence, 2003-04 Lauren Moors, 2004-05 Robert Trem, 2005-06 Sam Ward, 2006-07 Sam Dixon, 2007-08 Ben Arnold, 2008-09 Shona McCallin, 2009-10 David Overton, 2010-11 Chris Proctor, 2011-12 Maddie Sharpe, 2012-13 Chris Proctor, 2013-14 Joshua Pavis, 2014-15 Ollie Rogerson, 2015-16 Joshua Pavis, 2016-17 Esme Burge, 2017-18 Fenella Scutt, 2018-19 Henry Croft

 

2020 Toby Stanley

 

Chairman’s Award Centenary 2007 – Indoor Player of the Year

2007-08 Tom Vickerstaff, 2008-09 Matthew Parker, 2009-10 Yasmin Haywood, 2010-11 Beck Stebert, 2011-12 Kim Leiper, 2012-13 Katie Hopkisson, 2013-14 Lillie Lamacraft, 2014-15 Erica Sanders, 2015-16 Esme Burge, 2016-17 Lucas Ward, 2017-18 Maddy Wray, 2018-19 Adam Bashir

 

2020 Sarah Spooner

 

The Les Jackson Cup – Senior Colt of the Year – Over 14

1998-99 Melvin Hibberd, 1999-00 Ian Peters, 2000-01 Joe Hunt, 2001-02 Alex Salter, 2002-03 Jack Sykes-Wood, 2003-04 Jack Sykes-Wood, 2004-05 Richard Padley, 2005-06 Joseph Robinson, 2006-07 Matt Bodily, 2007-08 Sam Cathie, 2008-09 Josh Doo, 2009-10 Peter Grant, 2010-11 Josh Robinson, 2011-12 Josh Leggett, 2012-13 Will Pearson, 2013-14 Max Sowter, 2014-15 James Davies, 2015-16 James Weston, 2016-17 Cameron Webster, 2017-18 James Weston, 2018-19 William Wood

 

2020 Jack Bussell

 

Female Colt of the Year – Senior Colt – Over 14

1998-99 Emma Keeling, 1999-00 Emma Keeling, 2000-01 Claire Meddins, 2001-02 Becky Morley, 2002-03 Hayley Musson, 2003-04 Charlotte Watson, 2004-05 Emily Hancock, 2005-06 Hannah Price, 2006-07 Hannah Price, 2007-08 Charlotte Goodman, 2008-09 Natalie Parker, 2009-10 Rebecca Boston, 2010-11 Yasmin Yarwood, 2011-12 Martha Baker, 2012-13 Katie Howie, 2013-14 Dani Page, 2014-15 Pippa Emmans, 2015-16 Amelia Airey, 2016-17 Amelia Airey, 2017-18 Phoebe Penty, 2018-19 Abigail Parker

 

2020 Sophie Shield

 

Junior Colt of the Year

1998-99 Shawn Brown, 1999-00 James Keeling, 2000-01 Joseph Robinson, 2001-02 John Proctor, 2002-03 Darren Smith, 2003-04 John Barr, 2004-05 Ian Welch, 2005-06 Ryan Smith, 2006-07 Jonathan Purkiss, 2007-08 Travis Merryweather, 2008-09 Meegan Morgan, 2009-10 Josh Pettinger, 2010-11 Katie Howie, 2011-12 Elliot Wragg, 2012-13 Olivia Dadge, 2013-14 Gareth Griffiths, 2014-15 Amelia Airey, 2015-16 Mollie Stentiford, 2016-17 Seb Penty, 2017-18 Jamie Wood, 2018-19 Grace Sudbury

 

2020 Ruby Gorin

 

The Steve Doo Trophy

2007-08 Will Vickerstaff, 2008-09 Rob Trem, 2009-10 Ian Welch, 2010-11 Clive Morris, 2011-12 Kris Elston, 2012-13 Steve Leeming, 2013-14 Tim Roberts, 2014-15 Chris Glover, 2015-16 John O’Brien, 2016-17 Sylvia Rose, 2017-18 Paige Gillott, 2018-19 Graham Bentley

 

2020 Peter Shuttleworth

 

The Sid Williams Award – Volunteer of the Year

2006-07 Joe Robinson, 2007-08 Matt Bodily, 2008-09 Mike Price, 2009-10 Michelle Phillips, 2010-11 James Hopkisson, 2011-12 Paul Willars, 2013 Lisa Smith, 2014 Katie Howie, 2015 Gordon Airey, 2015-16 Phillippa O’Neill, 2016-17 John O’Brien, 2017-18 Tim Roberts, 2018-19 Claire Bussell

 

2020 Claire Penty

 

Most Improved Player

1998-99 Adam Somekh, 1999-00 Darren Smith, 2000-01 Oscar Evans, 2001-02 Kieron Shaw, 2002-03 William Cartwright, 2003-04 Felix Evans, 2004-05 James Dexter, 2005-06 Chris Powell, 2006-07 Bex Brown, 2007-08 Joe Egglenton, 2008-09 Richard Cartwright, 2009-10 Alex Clarke-Dawson, 2010-11 Sophia Lewyckyj, 2011-12 Freddie Hopkisson, 2012-13 Yaseen Kasuji, 2013-14 Nina Apoola, 2014-15 Cameron King, 2015-16 Fran Stonier, 2016-17 Ben Williams, 2017-18 Charlotte Triggs, 2018-19 Andrew Jones

 

2020 Jenna White

 

Best Newcomer of the Year

1999-00 Joseph Robinson, 2000-01 Liam Plummer, 2001-02 Ed Torr, 2002-03 Ian Welch, 2003-04 Nathan Middleton, 2004-05 Daniel Roper, 2005-06 James Powell, 2006-07 Will Taylor, 2007-08 Greg Nolan, 2008-09 Holly Rainford, 2009-10 Harriet Comley, 2010-11 Sam Lloyd, 2011-12 Tom Hancock, 2012-13 Mimi Tarrant, 2013-14 Nat Partridge, 2014-15 Adam Bashir, 2015-16 Bronte-May Brough, 2016-17 William Powell, 2017-18 Ethan Smart, 2018-19 Sophie Shield

 

2020 Sian Emslie

 

Colt of the Future

1998-99 John Proctor, 1999-00 Alex Leeson-Brown, 2000-01 James Whiting, 2001-02 Marcus Hooper, 2002-03 Matthew Shuttleworth, 2003-04 Jack Simkins, 2004-05 Oliver Atkin, 2005-06 Tom Gorman, 2006-07 Gareth Griffiths, 2007-08 Niamh Elston, 2008-09 Henry Croft, 2009-10 Martin Davies, 2010-11 George Leeming, 2011-12 Charlotte Triggs, 2012-13 Ruby Apoola, 2013-14 Connor Sign, 2014-15 Alex Millard, 2015-16 Lottie Evley, 2016-17 Cameron Pearson, 2017-18 Daisy Jackson, 2018-19 Violet O’Neill

 

2020 Sahib Dhillon

 

Badgers XI Most Improved Player

2014-15 James Parker, 2015-16 Niamh Johnson, 2016-17 Imogen O’Neill, 2017-18 Kian Booth, 2018-19 Isabelle Smith

 

2020 Ethan Pickering

Help the club raise vital funds to support the men’s and ladies’ first team for the 2020/21 season